Contains manuscript copies of letters written by Gross Alexander (1852-1915) between March and October 1873. Alexander was an educator, minister, presiding elder, and editor of Methodist Quarterly Review. Extent: 1 file (.1 linear foot) [Box 465A]. Collection MSA 124.
Comprise social ethics teaching files and research on the history of Perkins School of Theology. Professor Allen was a faculty member of the Perkins School of Theology from 1957 to 1998. In retirement Allen researched and wrote Perkins School of Theology: A Centennial History, published by Southern Methodist University Press in 2011. Extent: 7 boxes (4 linear feet) [Boxes 934-936, 1016B-1017A, 1789, and 2188C]. Collection STA 37.
Comprise photographs, maps, and other images of various sizes and formats not clearly associated with named archival collections. Extent: 4 boxes (3 linear feet) [Boxes 1943B, 1944A, 2001A, 2200, and flat files] Collection BLA 25.
Contains ephemeral materials about Perkins, Bridwell, and United Methodist-related topics. Includes biographical data, small publications, research notes, and other items that are not part of named archival collections. Extent: 3 file drawers and 1 box (5 linear feet) Collection BLA 24.
Contains two Ardis family artifacts from Texas: a satchel and an apron. Frances S. Miller Ardis died in 1885. Extent: 1 box (1 linear foot) [Box 276]. Collection MSA 60.
Rev. J. M. Armstrong (1856-1942), a graduate of Emory and Henry College (B. A. 1881 and M. A. 1884), served as a Methodist minister in Georgia and Texas. This collection comprises two manuscript diary volumes: 1885-1890 and 1938-1942. Extent: 2 folders (.1 linear foot) [Box 1922A]. Collection MSA 126. Gift of Wanda W. Smith, 1965.
Documents the work of Methodist Episcopal Church, South minister, educator, and Bishop James Atkins (1850-1923). He played a leading role in the founding of Southern Methodist University (SMU). Extent: 9 boxes (6 linear feet) [Boxes 211 A -213 B, 2004, 2006]. Gift of Joseph T. Shackford, 1978. Collection MSA 1.
Includes autographs and other documents bearing the signatures of more than two hundred seventeenth- through twentieth-century celebrities who lived in the United States, Canada, Mexico, Great Britain, Ireland, and Germany. Extent: 6 boxes (5 linear feet) [Room 228A manuscript shelves]. Acquired. Collection BridColl 01. Contact Arvid Nelsen for assistance.
