Resources for Reporting: Politics

Find current and archived official press releases from the federal government.

Provides comprehensive information about staffing, spending, and enforcement activities of the federal government.

View status of federal legislation, information about representatives and senators including voting records, and original research on legislation.

See what members of Congress say and how they vote on recent bills

Daily congressional hearings live on the web

Find bills, Congressional Record (of statements made on the floor of Congress), and committee reports. Covers 1973-present.

Includes an archive of congressional hearings, the legislative schedule, a directory of committees and members, bills, and votes and statistics about each session of Congress.

Publishes reports by Congress’s think tank, the Congressional Research Service, which provides valuable insight and non-partisan analysis of issues of public debate.

A tool that capture every single spending vote by Congressman and displays it online, in real time, for everyone to see.

Locate news and updates from the current Presidential administration. Covers the history of all Presidents and the White House.

Principal point of contact for the Department of Justice with the news media, responsible for ensuring that the public is informed about the Department's activities, priorities, and policies of the Attorney General and the President with regard to law enforcement and legal affairs.

Agencies post on changes to regulation here to allow for a comment period.

Multimedia archive that contains audio recording of the Supreme Court since October, 1955.

Nonpartisan, independent and nonprofit, the Center for Responsive Politics is the nation's premier research group tracking money in U.S. politics and its effect on elections and public policy.

Locate lobbying expenditures, independent spending, and more. Filter by state and year. Goes back to 1990.

Non-partisan newsletter with analysis of elections and campaigns for the US House of Representatives, US Senate, Governors and President as well as American political trends.

Find background information on the current election for all levels and branches of government across the U.S., including candidates, primaries, voter information, ballot measures, and more.

Includes links to agencies A-Z, agencies by topic, contacts for state and local governments, and contacts for local elected officials.

The State and Local Government Internet directory provides convenient one-stop access to the websites of thousands of state agencies and city and county governments.

USAFacts is a new data-driven portrait of the American population, our government’s finances, and government’s impact on society.

Links to federal and state government websites, political information resources for advocacy, media, and NGOs, and some political blogs.

Public opinion polling, demographic research, content analysis and other data-driven social science research.

Polls of Americans on politics, business, health and well-being, policy issues, and the economy. Also includes some international polling.

Since 1972, the General Social Survey (GSS) has been monitoring societal change and studying the growing complexity of American society. Create a free account to use.

Current events, data and statistics coverage. Unique for sports data and athlete coverage along with social commentary and politics.

Use this to quickly find the most recent polls across news outlets on policy and politics topics.